feedrate modal or not

Discussion/questions about software used with your CNC Shark and programming issues

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

feedrate modal or not

Postby albers » Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:43 pm

Is the federate supposed to be modal in the HD3 control?
albers
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:39 am

Re: feedrate modal or not

Postby Rando » Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:44 pm

Albers

Feedrate should be modal, but not apply to rapids. So a G01 X10 Y10 F10.0 will move to that location using F10.0, but if the next line is G00 X0 Y0, that F10.0 won't apply to that G0 rapids-move. But, you knew that ;-).

I'm not aware of any setting that would change Feedrate to a non-modal setting. There are rare GCODE places where a feedrate code is given but isn't modal. But, IIRC those are canned cycles that accepted an F axis value, but didn't directly affect the G01/G02/G03 feedrate. Yeah, at one point I decided to read the entire 300+ page HAAS controller manual. Surprising what the big-boys can do :D.

Hope that helps. Are you seeing an issue where it appears to be non-modal?

Cheers!

Thom

P.S. Apologies for the (very!) late response; I was moving houses and was offline for a couple months. Nice to be back!
=====================================================
ThomR.com Creative tools and photographic art
A proud member of the Pacific Northwest CNC Club (now on Facebook)
Rando
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Hoquiam, WA


Return to Software. Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest