New Project using Aluminum

Discussion about the CNC Shark Pro Plus HD

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

New Project using Aluminum

Postby GrandpaB » Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:12 pm

Hello,

I'm planning a new project in which I need to cut some small parts from 1/2" aluminum. I am looking for advice, council, and wisdom. I'm sure that someone out there has had an aluminum project. Yes, I confess I have cut aluminum before, but it was my CNC bed. Now this will be my first project in which I deliberately attempt aluminum. I thought that I will try a 1/4" end mill. Other than that I don't have a clue!
GrandpaB
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 7:45 pm

Re: New Project using Aluminum

Postby balbritton » Wed Oct 26, 2016 10:43 am

Grandpa B,

I've cut Aluminum many times. All you have to do is adjust some speeds in vCarve. For using a 1/4" endmill, I set my plunge rate to 5, and my Feed Rate to 30. Also, I would change the pass depth to .025, as you wouldn't want your bit plunging in that deep at once (which I've done before :shock: ). Also, make sure you put water on the piece from time to time to cool it down. That's how I do it, I haven't ever had any issues if I set up my tools right in vCarve.
Brandon Albritton
Sales/Engineering - Next Wave Automation
balbritton
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 11:17 am
Location: Holland, OH

Re: New Project using Aluminum

Postby GrandpaB » Wed Oct 26, 2016 11:25 am

Brandon,

Thanks, I'll give it a go.
GrandpaB
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 7:45 pm

Re: New Project using Aluminum

Postby rungemach » Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:27 pm

another suggestion for cutting aluminum is to never plunge straight down into aluminum.
always ramp your cuts, so that the cutter is always moving sideways while descending.
rungemach
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:24 am
Location: Sarasota, Florida


Return to CNC Shark Pro Plus HD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests