Cable management strip

Discussion about the CNC Shark Pro Plus HD

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

Cable management strip

Postby cromag08 » Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:34 pm

Hey does anybody know if that black plastic used to run cables on the hd4, would also work on the hd3 ext?
User avatar
cromag08
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:05 pm

Re: Cable management strip

Postby Rando » Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:12 pm

Yup, you just have to figure out a way to mount the cable track so it has something to sit on.

That stuff is pretty common in the industrial machine tool world.

https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=ca ... &FORM=IGRE

The only caution I would have is to make sure the track and the thing it sits on are lightweight. Any additional mass attached to the gantry can, theoretically, impact the speed or accuracy of movement along that axis (my X, maybe your Y).

It has been my experience that cable tracks work great when the cables are flexible, thin, and relatively few. In my case, the Z-axis carriage has the following cables: stepper-motor cable, spindle power, coolant in/out, under-spindle light power, static ground wire to spindle body, chip-blower air tube, fume extraction air tube, and a mister's air and water tubes. That bundle is something like 3" in diameter when you include the two air (blow and exhaust) paths. So, for me, I hang those cables from above the machine so the resulting weight on that flexy z-axis in minimized. Just another way to pelt a badger ;-)

Cheers!

Thom
=====================================================
ThomR.com Creative tools and photographic art
A proud member of the Pacific Northwest CNC Club (now on Facebook)
Rando
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Hoquiam, WA


Return to CNC Shark Pro Plus HD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests