Y axis

Discussion about the CNC Shark Pro Plus HD

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

Y axis

Postby tooldude » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:04 pm

I am still a newbie and trying to figure things out I am on the pendant and on the y axis I typed in 48 inches for the board size and it resets to 30 inches I don't know what I am doing wrong
tooldude
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:22 am

Re: Y axis

Postby tonydude » Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:12 pm

If you have vcarve desktop you are limited to the max size setup in the program, whereas vcarve pro does not. Do you have desktop?

VCarve Desktop only supports job sizes up to a maximum of 25.0 inches x 25.0 inches without tiling. You can cut jobs larger than this limit but you will need to use the
Toolpath Tiling feature to cut the job in sections.

VCarve Pro allows you to work with any job size meaning that there are no limitations to the size you want to work with.


Tony
Last edited by tonydude on Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Buffalo,NY

"What will matter is not what you bought but what you built; not what you got, but what you gave”

Aspire 9.506, photo vcarve, cnc mako shark extended bed, control panel 2.1
tonydude
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:23 am
Location: Buffalo,NY

Re: Y axis

Postby tonydude » Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:16 pm

Buffalo,NY

"What will matter is not what you bought but what you built; not what you got, but what you gave”

Aspire 9.506, photo vcarve, cnc mako shark extended bed, control panel 2.1
tonydude
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:23 am
Location: Buffalo,NY

Re: Y axis

Postby tooldude » Tue Jan 30, 2018 10:55 pm

I do have VCarve Pro 9.014, I am not having the problem in the design itself ( on the computer ) its when I go to the HD4 itself I try to set the parameters on the pendant to the board size. It does accept the 11.375 but when I put in any number longer than 30 it resets that number to 30 no longer that that. With that being said do I type it in or do I use the pendant and try to set it up manually. I was wanting to use the touch plate.
tooldude
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:22 am

Re: Y axis

Postby tonydude » Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:08 am

tooldude,

What cnc machine are you using? If it's the piranha your only allowed 30 inches on the Y axis period.

Tony
Buffalo,NY

"What will matter is not what you bought but what you built; not what you got, but what you gave”

Aspire 9.506, photo vcarve, cnc mako shark extended bed, control panel 2.1
tonydude
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:23 am
Location: Buffalo,NY

Re: Y axis

Postby tooldude » Wed Jan 31, 2018 5:21 pm

I have the shark HD4 extended
tooldude
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:22 am

Re: Y axis

Postby Rando » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:25 pm

It's dueling dudes! :twisted:
Abide ye well, arrrrgh :ugeek:
=====================================================
ThomR.com Creative tools and photographic art
A proud member of the Pacific Northwest CNC Club (now on Facebook)
Rando
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Hoquiam, WA


Return to CNC Shark Pro Plus HD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests