Pockets the wrong size

Anything and everything CNC-Shark-related

Moderators: ddw, sbk, al wolford

Pockets the wrong size

Postby CyberBiker » Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:33 pm

Cutting out a box with tabs, holes & lock tabs. Problem is that all of the tab and lock holes are too small when machined. Instead of the lock holes being about .5" square, they are .25" square. Tab holes are also only 1/4" wide and about 1 3/4" long (should be just over 2")

I added dog bones so the tabs would fit, picked a pocket tool path cutting on the inside, added a .07" offset, wanted to makee the holes just a smidgen wider and longer so the tabs would fit.

What did I do incorrectly?

File attached
Attachments
Stacking Boxes-HappyHolliday.crv
file with holes that are too small
(3.19 MiB) Downloaded 10 times
Dave
CNC Shark HD Extended
VCarve 9.0
User avatar
CyberBiker
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 10:22 pm

Re: Pockets the wrong size

Postby Bob » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:59 pm

CyberBiker wrote:Cutting out a box with tabs, holes & lock tabs. Problem is that all of the tab and lock holes are too small when machined. Instead of the lock holes being about .5" square, they are .25" square. Tab holes are also only 1/4" wide and about 1 3/4" long (should be just over 2")

I added dog bones so the tabs would fit, picked a pocket tool path cutting on the inside, added a .07" offset, wanted to makee the holes just a smidgen wider and longer so the tabs would fit.

What did I do incorrectly?

File attached


Dave two things: Use a negative number for the allowance. And check the view icon so that you can see where the cut will actually be made:
pocket.PNG


Bob
User avatar
Bob
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:35 pm

Re: Pockets the wrong size

Postby CyberBiker » Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:34 am

Thanks, will give that a try
Dave
CNC Shark HD Extended
VCarve 9.0
User avatar
CyberBiker
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 10:22 pm


Return to CNC Shark

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests