Faster cut time?

Anything and everything CNC-Shark-related

Moderators: ddw, sbk, al wolford

Faster cut time?

Postby Angelp357 » Tue May 29, 2018 7:00 pm

Ok so I have a file that is taking me 1hr & 9mins to cut. It's a combination of pockets and profile cuts. How can I improve my cut time?

Material: .25" MDF
Passes: pockets = 1, profiles = 2
Bit size: .125"
Feed rate: 165ipm @ 17k-ish (router setting is almost to 3)

If I left anything out let me know. Thanks in advance.
Angelp357
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:41 pm

Re: Faster cut time?

Postby Angelp357 » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:29 am

So if anyone is interested my solution was to change the type of cut from a pocket to a profile cut and use a larger bit. Reduced my cut time from 1hr & 9min to 31min.
Angelp357
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:41 pm

Re: Faster cut time?

Postby cjablonski » Wed Jun 06, 2018 5:05 pm

Keep in mind pockets always take longer. I use them mostly when I'm too lazy to leave tabs to cut out later
"I'm not smart, I just remain on problems longer"
Albert Einstein

Making many BTU by experimentation. ...some days it gets too warm :)
cjablonski
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:16 pm

Re: Faster cut time?

Postby tshelb619 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:50 pm

CJ,

When you say that you use pocket paths so that you dont have to cut out tabs, what do you mean exactly and what is the process you use? I too hate cutting the tabs and so was simply wondering about what you said. Thanks!
Tyler
tshelb619
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:50 am


Return to CNC Shark

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests