New Shark HD4

Questions/answers/discussion about initial setup of your CNC Shark

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

New Shark HD4

Postby Cromag13 » Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:57 pm

Hi, I just purchased a new Shark HD4, problems from the get go. all the bolts to set up the gantry stripped, had to go buy replacements, received a faulty VFD with my liquid cooled spindle, the Y axis lead screws were not even tight which caused slippage, figured that one out after ruining a piece and now I get lines in my projects, its like the Z axis looses depth. I am currently running Vcarve 8.5, according to my control I am up to date on firmware. Can anyone help me out with what i maybe missing? I have attached images of what is goin on.
Attachments
FB_IMG_1506131227604.jpg
Cromag13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:40 am

Re: New Shark HD4

Postby JeffC » Tue Sep 26, 2017 5:18 am

What bits are you using?
JeffC
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:09 am

Re: New Shark HD4

Postby Cromag13 » Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:47 am

1/16. I think i was using the post processor. Not sure
Cromag13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:40 am

Re: New Shark HD4

Postby Kayvon » Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:40 am

I wouldn't expect this to be a post processor problem. Looks hardware related to me.
User avatar
Kayvon
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: New Shark HD4

Postby Cromag13 » Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:05 am

I had cut this on my Piranha and I had no issues and that was on VCarve 8.0. Once I upgraded to 8.5 is when I started having issues. I cut a lithophane and it cut deeper in areas on the lithophane, I re-cut it twice and the same thing. I opened the VCarve soft ware I got with the Shark as it had the free upgrade to 9, previously did not open it because I had VCarve already with my Piranha. An dinside it said to save tool paths with Arcs rather, I was using 3d contour. well I will try 9 and see if that solves the issue. but I am not holding my breath.
Cromag13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:40 am

Re: New Shark HD4

Postby BillK » Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:04 pm

I saw similar pictures like this that were due to the router clamp slipping. Most solved it by switching to the machined aluminum clamp. Other added a piece of sandpaper between the clamp and router. As you are using the spindle which has a smooth exterior surface, this might be the issue.
BillK
http://www.Facebook.com/CarvingsbyKurtz
Instagram: carvingsbykurtz
Twitter: @CBKwoodcarver
BillK
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:08 am

Re: New Shark HD4

Postby jeb2cav » Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:23 pm

I agree with Bill - your router is slipping. This is not about what software you are using - updates, etc.
jeb2cav
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1513
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Kentucky


Return to Setting up the Shark

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests