getting "load error" message

Discussion specifically about the Shark's bigger brother, the CNC Shark Pro

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

getting "load error" message

Postby dbonds » Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:07 am

Yesterday all was fine. Today when I tried to load a toolpath to carve, I got a "load error message" Tried several different files. Even changed the simm card (wasn't a new simm card, just a different one). Still getting message. Shark pro. Help please.
Diane
dbonds
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: getting "load error" message

Postby 4DThinker » Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:42 am

Make sure you don't have more than one instance of the controller software running. The only time I get that error is when I've accidentally double clicked twice on the icon and not realized it.
4DThinker
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:00 am

Re: getting "load error" message

Postby dbonds » Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:48 am

I did check this. I shut down the computer and restarted, but still got message. Thank you for replying.
dbonds
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: getting "load error" message

Postby 4DThinker » Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:09 pm

The next thing to check would be the USB cable/USB ports. Try your existing cable in another port on the PC. If that doesn't help then try a different cable.

If it isn't the SD card, nor the cable, a corrupt or conflicting USB driver on the PC end could be another source. Lastly is the file unusual in any way? Extra large? A Post Processor you haven't tried before? Will the controller successfully load any older files that you have successfully cut in the past?

These are a few of my favorite things.... to check. If nothing works then I'd give NextWave a call. Unfortunately you'll probably need to wait until Tuesday to reach them
4DThinker
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:00 am

Re: getting "load error" message

Postby dbonds » Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:35 pm

I don't think it is the cable or USB port because machine will jog, etc, just won't load a file. I did try several different files from past jobs. Actually the one I was going to run is an frequently run job. You have great ideas though; keep thinking about it. And thank you. :?
dbonds
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: getting "load error" message

Postby jeb2cav » Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:40 pm

One thing I've found in the past is that while I think I've seated the SD card, it really isn't seated. I don't know if this has improved with new control boxes or not. Make sure the power to the control box is off, and make sure the SD card is seated. In my case, I actually remove the power cord and then remove the exterior case and make sure it is seated, then fire it back up.

It can't hurt to try a different USB cable as well as a different USB port on the computer - although I agree that given you can jog, that is a low probability.
jeb2cav
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Kentucky



Return to Shark Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron