Touch plate virtual zero

Questions/answers/discussion about initial setup of your CNC Shark

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

Touch plate virtual zero

Postby JPaden2200 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 6:47 am

Hello All. I am attempting to set the virtual zero but the option seems to be missing from my screen. I am running 2.1 with Aspire 8.5. I used to be able to do this, been a while since I have tried. I don't think I have changed anything as far as the software or Shark goes. Any ideas? Thanks Jack
JPaden2200
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:49 am

Re: Touch plate virtual zero

Postby Rando » Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:16 am

JPaden2200 wrote:Hello All. I am attempting to set the virtual zero but the option seems to be missing from my screen. I am running 2.1 with Aspire 8.5. I used to be able to do this, been a while since I have tried. I don't think I have changed anything as far as the software or Shark goes. Any ideas? Thanks Jack


As well, my virtual-zero and sensor probe features in the control panel somehow "expired" about a month ago. I never use the things, so not having the buttons there wasn't so bad it made me call...

If it worked before, and you enter the license codes (again!) and they still don't work, I'd give them a call and ask what's the deal....

Cheers!

Thom
=====================================================
ThomR.com Creative tools and photographic art
A proud member of the Pacific Northwest CNC Club (now on Facebook)
Rando
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Hoquiam, WA

Re: Touch plate virtual zero

Postby TAW » Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:39 pm

Mine did this once too- said expired. I opened the registration screen - looked at it - may have had to enter SN of other info- closed it and shut off pc and reopened program - and the screen and buttons were back to use as before- good luck
TAW
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:50 am

Re: Touch plate virtual zero

Postby JPaden2200 » Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:15 am

Thanks for the replys. I ended up calling the company and they sent me new info to load. Now it works again.
JPaden2200
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:49 am


Return to Setting up the Shark

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron