engraving large plastic laminate pieces

Anything and everything CNC-Shark-related

Moderators: ddw, sbk, al wolford

engraving large plastic laminate pieces

Postby TD On The Hill » Thu Sep 20, 2018 4:18 pm

Hi,

We're going to be making large 4" x 36" laminate pieces with names engraved on them to slide into signs, etc. You know what I'm talking about. It's like name badge material; white plastic with a thin layer of red on top. Any suggestions on best bits and speeds and feeds to use? I did a sample piece and it's a mess around the edges. Maybe my feed is too fast?
TD On The Hill
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:31 pm

Re: engraving large plastic laminate pieces

Postby Kayvon » Fri Sep 21, 2018 10:09 am

Have you tried a V bit, maybe 90 degrees, with low RPM? I've spent enough time looking at the nametag to my cubicle that I'm convinced it was made similar to this.
User avatar
Kayvon
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: engraving large plastic laminate pieces

Postby jeb2cav » Fri Sep 21, 2018 6:45 pm

I've moved to bits from ToolsToday for plastic work. Depending on your machine, you may want to slow it down a bit as well. A 'wood bit' doesn't seem to cut as cleanly as it's not necessarily designed for this material.
jeb2cav
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Kentucky


Return to CNC Shark

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron