Post processor

Anything and everything CNC-Shark-related

Moderators: ddw, sbk, al wolford

Post processor

Postby fdw62 » Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:12 pm

Shark hd4, I made a program on my pc,downloaded to thumb drive,touched off on material,put in thumb drive,pressed usb,chose program,program looks good,cutting depth to.375,program moves correctly,then .750 currently and finished.But machine only cuts to a depth of .031,Dia. Should be 2in but is only .330.My question is if the program reads correctly on the pendant and the machine does not do what the pendant is telling it to,does this mean I have post processor problems?
fdw62
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 4:44 pm

Re: Post processor

Postby tonydude » Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:44 pm

It would help if you posted the file to look at. Can't really tell from your description. here is the post processor I use all the time. I've been doing this for about 10 yrs now with my shark.

Tony
Attachments
ppsh.JPG
(11.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Buffalo,NY

"What will matter is not what you bought but what you built; not what you got, but what you gave”

Aspire 9.506, photo vcarve, cnc mako shark extended bed, control panel 2.1
tonydude
 
Posts: 1466
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:23 am
Location: Buffalo,NY

Re: Post processor

Postby Kayvon » Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:48 pm

fdw62 wrote:My question is if the program reads correctly on the pendant and the machine does not do what the pendant is telling it to,does this mean I have post processor problems?

When you say, "the program reads correctly," do you mean the g-code (.tap file)? If that file is correct, but the machine does something else, it's a machine problem. If the g-code itself is incorrect, that may indicate a post processor problem.

The post processor is what VCarve/Aspire uses to create the G-Code. Unless you've created your own post processors, you probably have versions for inches or millimeters and versions for arcs or 3d. They all work the same. Arcs has a command for tighter tolerances than 3d when milling. Inches, as you'd expect, uses inches as the measurement rather than millimeters, which converts the measurements to mm (they both produce the same cut in the end).
User avatar
Kayvon
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:46 pm


Return to CNC Shark

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron