cutting a rounded groove into a board

Discussion/questions about software used with your CNC Shark and programming issues

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

cutting a rounded groove into a board

Postby lsnyman » Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:50 pm

I havent touched my machine in a while and now I am a little lost in remembering how to do things.
I am using V-Carve 9.0.
I need to cut a grrove around the edge of a cutting board, I think they call it a juice groove. it should be shallow, maybe 1/4" deep and 3/4" wide but should be an Arc shape, meaning rounded all the way, not flat at the bottom or sides.
I only have a 1/4" Bull nose bit for this.
I tried the pocket toolpath between 2 lines, but its flat on the bottom and only the very edge is rounded.
Anyone have any tips to do this?
Thanks
lsnyman
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 12:46 pm

Re: cutting a rounded groove into a board

Postby gordread » Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:38 pm

The fastest way is to get a 3/4" round cutter and just do a profile 'on' cut. I don't know if v-carve has any other modelling functionality or not. In aspire there are a couple of methods to use (2-rail, as well as vector based modelling). Perhaps a fluting tool path?
gordread
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 2:02 pm
Location: Onoway, Alberta


Return to Software. Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron