how to add depth to cut

Discussion about the CNC Shark Pro Plus HD

Moderators: al wolford, sbk, Bob, Kayvon, al wolford, sbk, Bob, Kayvon

Post Reply
gpeck
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 1:35 pm

how to add depth to cut

Post by gpeck »

When I make a sign and the depth is not deep enough, how can I cut deeper without doing the whole toolpath all over? I have a black diamond HD3. I have done it befor, but for the life om I can not remember how I did it.. I have not cut very much in the last 6 months. Thanks gene

Rando
Posts: 708
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Hoquiam, WA
Contact:

Re: how to add depth to cut

Post by Rando »

Assuming it's too shallow over the entire sign, you can set the Z-height a small amount MORE than it is. So, assuming you touched-off on the material top surface, just jog to some place with a positive-value Z, say Z1.0. Then manually change the Z value to Z1.010 for ten thousandths, etc.

By setting the value MORE than it was before, you're telling the machine that the Z0 location is FARTHER AWAY from the current location, and thus deeper. It took me a while to get that right ;-)

Hope that helps,

Rando
=====================================================
ThomR.com Creative tools and photographic art
A proud member of the Pacific Northwest CNC Club (now on Facebook)

gpeck
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 1:35 pm

Re: how to add depth to cut

Post by gpeck »

Thanks Rando. That is the way I did it before, just did not remember.

Post Reply