Page 1 of 1

Faster cut time?

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 7:00 pm
by Angelp357
Ok so I have a file that is taking me 1hr & 9mins to cut. It's a combination of pockets and profile cuts. How can I improve my cut time?

Material: .25" MDF
Passes: pockets = 1, profiles = 2
Bit size: .125"
Feed rate: 165ipm @ 17k-ish (router setting is almost to 3)

If I left anything out let me know. Thanks in advance.

Re: Faster cut time?

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:29 am
by Angelp357
So if anyone is interested my solution was to change the type of cut from a pocket to a profile cut and use a larger bit. Reduced my cut time from 1hr & 9min to 31min.

Re: Faster cut time?

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 5:05 pm
by cjablonski
Keep in mind pockets always take longer. I use them mostly when I'm too lazy to leave tabs to cut out later

Re: Faster cut time?

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:50 pm
by tshelb619
CJ,

When you say that you use pocket paths so that you dont have to cut out tabs, what do you mean exactly and what is the process you use? I too hate cutting the tabs and so was simply wondering about what you said. Thanks!
Tyler