No Power to Control Box

Discussion about the CNC Shark Pro Plus

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

No Power to Control Box

Postby SummitSeeker » Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:57 am

I have been using my shark pro plus for around 8 months without problems but today when i was running a project the motors made a sound like they were stuck so i clicked the E-Stop button on the shark basic panel. I could not fid any reason for the project to stop so when i went to jog it back into position i noticed there is no power getting to the control box. I know the circuit is getting power but the control box will not turn on. If i plug the router straight into the plug then the router works fine but i cannot figure out why the control box is not getting power. There are no lights turing on and the shark doesn't make the sound it always does when i turn it on. Did something burn out or is there some troubleshooting someone can help with. Also, I am sure the Emergency Stop button on the control box is on and have turned it off and on with no luck.

Please help... I have a lot to work I would like to get done but now I am at a dead stop...

Thanks forany replies...
SummitSeeker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:27 am

Re: No Power to Control Box

Postby jeb2cav » Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:36 pm

Hi,

There are two fuses in the control box - one on the power cord and one on the router outlet. You may have blown the main power fuse - given that you have no lights.

Even though you didn't use the Control Box E-Stop, just so you know - the red E-Stop button is a locking button, rotate it to unlock it. I had this happen to me when I unpacked and first setup, then decided to try rotating the e-stop and sure enough, mine was shipped in the off position (and locked into that).
jeb2cav
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Kentucky

Re: No Power to Control Box

Postby SummitSeeker » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:00 am

Thanks for the reply and the tips... I opened the control box and found a small fuse, on the circuit board which was not burned out...??? It is a blackish color fuse next to a small blue screw terminal. Is tis the wrong fuse??? What should I check next...???
SummitSeeker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:27 am

Re: No Power to Control Box

Postby jeb2cav » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:31 am

Hi,

I went and took a picture of the power cord fuse - I'm thinking this is the one you're interested in as you state you have no led lights showing.

Enhanced Control Box Power Fuse.jpg
Power Cord Fuse


There's a spare fuse in there as well - only one is "in use". If you unplug the power cord from the Control Box, you'll note a notch in the power cord panel. Use a flat head to leverage out the fuse drawer.
jeb2cav
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1527
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Kentucky

Re: No Power to Control Box

Postby johnrowe36 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:55 pm

Thank you, thank you---never would have found it hidden there.
johnrowe36
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:16 pm

Re: No Power to Control Box

Postby bill z » Fri Jul 26, 2019 8:31 am

To protect yourself from any future fuse failures, you can install a simple relay. Just search this forum for 'RELAY' and you will find it mentioned a bunch of times. Here is one viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5026&p=28339&hilit=relay#p28339

With a relay, you can turn all sorts of things with the controller. Mine turns on my router, my dust collector and some lights so I can watch the machine better.

Good luck.
User avatar
bill z
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Spring, Texas USA

Re: No Power to Control Box

Postby tucker » Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:47 pm

I've been through the blown fuse experience before. I bought spares to ensure that if it happened again, I would have spares ready to go to prevent excessive down time.
It didn't help this time. After unplugging it, I pulled the cover off of the control box, checked the fuse (again), and then plugged it back in. I switched on the power switch, the turned off the e-stop by twisting it clockwise, and it popped out, turning on lights on the power supply box, and the pc board inside, but no stepper activity, and no leds lit on the front.
What next?
:(
Attachments
75348902_3054993597851282_1008624300111953920_n.jpg
inside the control box lit up
73352314_2480185372088250_5256775383138697216_n.jpg
relay led not lit
74243357_1228459550688886_4360329650203787264_n.jpg
front panel leds not lit with power on.
tucker
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:57 pm

Re: No Power to Control Box

Postby Kayvon » Tue Nov 05, 2019 3:06 pm

Can you check the power supply outputs with a voltmeter? That's where I'd start.
User avatar
Kayvon
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:46 pm


Return to Shark Pro Plus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest